Administrative Procedure -- active
[…] It is a major case affecting corporate secrecy, secure worldwide communications and the development of electronic commerce.

     

    Greater New Orleans Broadcasting, Inc. v. FCC   (U.S. Supreme Court)

    First Amendment protection of commercial speech

    This case involves regulation of commercial speech. GNOB represents broadcasters who want to broadcast advertisements for gambling activities that are licensed and legal in Louisiana and Mississippi. The broadcasters have refrained from doing so in fear of criminal prosecution and sanctions pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1304 and the corresponding FCC regulation. Section 1304 prohibits broadcast advertising of "any advertisement of, or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance."

    The Supreme Court held 6/14/99 this statute violates the First Amendment. Applying the four-part test of Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation v.