Alien Tort Statute -- active
[…] The Court held that "ERISA forecloses any justification for enquiries into nice expressions of intent, in favor of the virtues of adhering to an uncomplicated rule: 'simple administration, avoid[ing] double liability, and ensur[ing] that beneficiaries get what's coming quickly.'''


Related Documents:
NAM brief  (July 15, 2008)

 


International -- 2009



U.S. v. Eurodif, S.A.   (U.S. Supreme Court)

Whether toll processing of materials is considered sale of goods for antidumping purposes

Under U.S. international trade law, 19 U.S.C. § 1673, the Commerce Department may levy antidumping duties when “a class or kind of foreign merchandise is . . . Sold in the United States at less than its fair value.” The purpose of this statute is to protect domestic industry against unfair foreign competition.